Home : Town Board > Town Board Minutes
Latest Town Board Minutes
Town Caucus & January 18th Minutes
Jan 18, 2016

TOWN OF RIVER FALLS 2016 CAUCUS

Monday, January 18, 2016; River Falls Town Hall

 

The 2016 Town of River Falls Caucus was called to order at 7:48 P.M. by Town Chair, Diana Smith.  It was noted that proper posting and publication procedures had been followed and that the purpose of the caucus was to nominate individuals for the Supervisor III and Supervisor IV positions currently held by Joe Mahoney and Brad Mogen.  Elections will be held on Tuesday, April 5, 2016.

Jerome Rodewald and Art Smith volunteered to serve as counters. 

John Galgowski moved to nominate Joe Mahoney for the Supervisor III position.  Art Smith seconded.  Motion carried.  No other nominations were offered.  Jerome Rodewald moved to close the nominations.  John Galgowski seconded.  Motion carried.  A unanimous hand vote was counted with thirteen town residents voting in favor of nominating Joe Mahoney for the Supervisor III position. 

Siri Smith moved to nominate Brad Mogen for the Supervisor IV position.  Roy Lund seconded.  Motion carried.  No other nominations were offered.  John Galgowski moved to close the nominations.  Rita Kozak seconded.  Motion carried.  A unanimous hand vote was counted with thirteen town residents voting in favor of nominating Brad Mogen for the Supervisor IV position.

Joe moved to close the 2016 caucus at 7:54 P.M.  Brad seconded.  Motion carried.

 

                                                                                    Respectfully submitted,

 

                                                                                    Ruth Stern, Clerk  

 

 

TOWN OF RIVER FALLS REGULAR BOARD MEETING

Monday, January 18, 2016; River Falls Town Hall

 

Elected officials and staff present:  Diana G. Smith, Chair; John Galgowski, Siri Smith, Joe Mahoney, Brad Mogen, Supervisors; Ruth Stern, Clerk; Rita Kozak, Treasurer; Jerome Rodewald, Zoning Administrator

 

The meeting was called to order at 8:00 P.M.  Joe moved to approve the January 4th regular board meeting minutes.  Brad seconded.  Motion carried.

Brad moved to approve the January 18th financial report.  There is a money market balance of $660,774.45.  John seconded.  Motion carried.

Communications:  Siri reported on the progress of the Comprehensive Plan Review Committee.    Diana updated the board on the Pierce County Comprehensive Planning efforts.  Rod Webb of the Pierce County Land Conservation Department will meet with the Ad Hoc Committee and interested landowners on Thursday, January 21st to discuss a proposed Agriculture Enterprises Area.  A Roads Committee meeting will be held at 6:30 P.M. on Monday, January 25th. Ruth was directed to send information to the department heads regarding the compilation of a town contact/procedure manual.  Jerome provided the 2015 year-end building permit report and a bimonthly zoning report. 

Recycling Center Updates:  The board directed Michele to send out the annual licensing information to the waste haulers and to post a help wanted sign at the Recycling Center.  The board will work with Michele to screen potential candidates. 

Nuisance Ordinance:  Postponed.

Winter Road Maintenance Policy:  Will be reviewed at the Roads Committee meeting.

Appointment of Plan Commission Member:  The board was asked to continue seeking an additional Plan Commission member. 

Joe moved to approve payment of the January 18th listing of bills.  Siri seconded.  Motion carried.

Joe moved to adjourn the meeting at 9:00 P.M.  John seconded.  Motion carried.

 

                                                                                   Respectfully submitted,

 

                                                                                    Ruth Stern/Clerk

 

 

 

 



Archive View all from: 2016 2015 2014